The War Memorial and surrounding terrace and walls

Lampeter
Lampeter

Situated at corner of Bryn Road and North Road.

Commemorative

History
1921 bronze statue by W Goscombe John set within a raised terrace and boundary wall designed by Llewellyn Bankes-Price of Lampeter. Erected to commemorate the memory of those killed in the First World War with details of those killed in the Second World War added later.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic and architectural interest as a fine example of memorial sculpture in a prominent location displaying good craftsmanship and design, with the raised terrace, retaining walls and steps as an integral defining part of the war memorial.