Avondale
40 St Marys Street

Cardigan

Situated on corner of St Mary's Street and Carrier's Lane.

Early C18. Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan.

Exterior
House, possibly refronted in early C19. Painted blue lias ashlar with slate roof and brick west end stack. Two-storey 3-window range of sashes with cambered painted heads and painted slate sills. 12-pane sashes above, 16-pane below and central ledged door, diagonally braced behind, in heavy oak moulded doorframe of C17 or early C18 type. Regency style painted timber doorcase with reeded piers, caps with oval plaques and brackets to shallow hood. Large rear wall stack with old brick shaft. West end wall has one 12-pane attic window. South west rear wing has low ground floor to Carrier's Lane, 2 windows, 3 windows to first floor and 2 eaves dormers. Stone south end stack with brick upper part.

Interior
Extensive early C18 surviving features, notably full-height dog-leg stair up to attic, closed string with pulvinated frieze, turned balusters boarded-in except for attic and moulded hand rail. Facing over rear court is long 30-pane stair light. Main house has 5-bay collar-truss roof of heavy timbers, similar 4-bay roof to rear wing. Some early C19 details to ground floor, fluted pilasters to elliptical hall arch.

Listed as having the best surviving earlier interior in Cardigan and graded II* accordingly.