Edward Davies Memorial Chemical Laboratories

Aberystwyth
BUARTH MAWR

Elevated above the town on Buarth Mawr; set into the hillside.

Education

History
Built 1907 by Alfred Cross of London; commissioned by David Davies of Llandinam and the Misses Davies of Gregynog in memory of their father. It is among the earliest purpose built chemical laboratories anywhere and the first in Wales.

Exterior
Wrenaissance style. Two-storey with basement to NW end, 15 window snecked rubble front with freestone dressings; overall parapet, cornice and bolection moulded eaves band; rusticated quoins and plinth. Slate roof with glazed lanterns and central cupola. Advanced 3-bay frontispiece to centre with rusticated quoins and semi-circular pediment with shields. Giant cavetto moulded arch rises over 1st floor to form traceried fanlight; narrow small pane sash windows with splayed inner openings flank central half-glazed French windows leading onto concave iron railed verandah over sinuous entrance. Raised oval porch reached between square piers; curved small-pane sash window within, panelled doors and 6-pane fanlight, commemorative brass tablet in porch. First floor oval windows with architraves and leaded glass, 12-pane sash windows below with raised cornices and architraves that extend below the cills. Railings over basements with small pane sash windows. Three-bay elevations with similar detail; some blocked windows, blind niche to left end. Modern (c. 1962) extension to right. Similar rear elevation with brick window dressings. Large Lecture Theatre adjoins parallel to rear; 2-storey with similar detail, 2-window NW end with lantern and rounded SE end.

Interior
Interior retains perron staircase with barley twist balusters, oval balustraded well to 1st floor landing with top lantern. Groin vaulted passages lead off from entrance hall. Five-bay tunnel roofed laboratories for senior and junior students to 1st floor retaining Doulton sinks and much original furniture, also to Museum and Library presented by Henry Tate in 1896. Large Lecture Theatre acoustically designed, tunnel vaulted ceiling and raked seating; adjoining preparation room and museum, specialised laboratories in the basement.