Detached Belfry Tower at the Church of St Sadwrn

Henllan

Henllan
Prominently-sited at the cross-roads, at the NE boundary of the churchyard.

History
Medieval church tower, probably of first-half C14 date. Always detached from the church, the tower was placed high on a rock outcrop both to ensure its bells were heard throughout the (formerly extensive) parish, and also perhaps to double-up as a defensive peel tower in times of need. The bell-stage windows were replaced in the C19, probably as part of Richard Lloyd Williams' church restoration programme in 1878.

Exterior
Square, 4-stage tower of limestone construction with sandstone dressings; shallow-pitched leaded roof. The tower has a battered plinth and sits upon a tall rock outcrop. The E face has a pointed-arched primary entrance to the raised first stage; this has heavily-weathered sandstone jambs with counter-changed voussoirs of limestone and sandstone. Old (perhaps original) boarded door, recessed and with upper grille. Approaching the entrance is a flight of 9 parapetted stone steps ascending from R to L. The third (bell) stage has paired pointed-arched lights to each face with horizontally-slatted vents. Crenellated parapet with plain sandstone gargoyles to the front angles (SE and NE); C20 flagpole to the SW corner.

Interior
Plain interior on 3 stages below roof level, with exposed rubble walls and renewed floor boarding to stopped-chamfered lateral beams; ladder-stair access.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* as a particularly fine and scarce example of a late medieval detached church tower. Group value with other listed items at the Church of St Sadwrn.