Pedestal and Statue of "Caradog"

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Aberdare East

Location
At the top end of the square on an island site in front of the Black Lion Hotel. Reset on modern platform with sunken forecourt (ca 1962).

Commemorative

History
Erected l920; unveiled on 10th July. Sculpture by Sir W Goscombe John, cast by A B Burton, Founder of Thames Ditton. Born Griffith Rhys Jones in l834 he became known as Caradog after the enormous success of the 'Cor Caradog' at Aberfan in l854. He was trained as a blacksmith (his father was an engineer at the Llwydcoed Ironworks) and it is said that people came for music lessons in his smithy during the meal breaks at the collieries. In l858 he became conductor of the Aberdare United choir, in l870 founded a male voice choir at Treorchy where he had moved to become a publican and in l872 and l873 he conducted the South Wales Choral Union (Cor Mawr) to victory in the Crystal Palace competition. These latter achievements have earned 'Caradog' the place as one of Wales' greatest choral conductors. He died in l897.

Exterior
Pre-cast stone square pedestal with chamfered corners and raised inscribed panels. Bronze standing statue of 'Caradog' as if conducting. At his back a coat is draped over a three-legged stool with tassels to the seat. A violin leans against it to the right, in a reference to the fact that he also played the violin; the absence of a bow is said to allude to the story that he used a silk handkerchief instead of a bow.

Group value