Pedestal and Statue of Lord Merthyr in Aberdare Park

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Aberdare West

Trecynon

Situated near the main entrance, at the SE end of Aberdare Park; at the top end of a T-shaped pond.

Commemorative

History
Dated l9l2 and signed by Thomas Brock RA, sculptor of London. Unveiled l0tháJanuaryál913; the pond was created around the statue sometime between 1956 and 1968 (see old photographs).

Exterior
Pale grey granite square pedestal with cornice; stepped out to base and set on a square platform. Bronze statue of the standing, bearded Lord Merthyr holding an unrolled parchment; behind him a cloak is draped over a small pillar with book and miner's lamp. Welsh and English inscriptions partly eroded. Identical to the earlier statue of Lord Merthyr (then Sir W T Lewis) by the same sculptor in Merthyr outside St Tydfil's Hospital.

Group value with other listed items in Aberdare Park.