Hendre Wen

Bro Garmon

Location
Set back from the main Llanrwst to Betws-y-Coed road at the western border of the community and accessed via its own farm track running W from the road; facing a farmyard to the S, behind low rubble forecourt walls.

History
Early C17 storeyed end chimney house. Late C17 alterations included the addition of a gabled stair projection to the rear with a full-height dogleg staircase; early C19 additions to rear and adjoining to W. It is from here that the cruck barn at St. Fagans Museum was relocated.

Exterior
Storeyed end chimney house of rendered and whitened rubble under a renewed slate roof; plain rendered chimneys with weathercoursing. Off-centre entrance (to L) with original crude, slatestone porch canopy, supported on curved stone brackets; modern boarded door, rectangular overlight. Flanking windows with C20 tripartite glazing to original openings; these have similar crude projecting, bracketed dripstones and cills. Small 4-pane window to far R (former stair light). Gabled stair projection to rear with a C19 4-pane casement window to the centre; plain cellar and attic lights. To the R a single-storey rubble extension with catslide roof; modern windows. External stone-stepped access to upper entrance at R return, with boarded door; a similar boarded entrance below. Adjoining the house to the L, and stepped-down from it, an early C19 cart-shed addition; construction as before, with an old slated roof. 2 depressed-arched cart entrances with modern boarded double doors. External stone-stepped access to upper entrance at L gable; C19 boarded door.

Interior
Short C19 boarded draught screen to hall, with later boarded continuation, forming a passage borrowed from the hall. Fine stopped-chamfered beams and joists to ceilings and partly flagged floors. Wide fireplace with stopped-chamfered bressummer and, to the R, a late C17 cupboard niche with segmental arch. This lies in front of the primary stair recess, the stone steps of which are said to survive in part; late C17 plank-panelled window seats to (former) hall and parlour. Leading off the hall via a later door, a fine late C17 dog-leg staircase with square capped newels and flat S-shaped balusters. This continues up to the attic floor where there is a short balustraded gallery; original oak treads and risers. The first floor retains its original arrangement of three rooms and a short passage, with three post-and-panel partitions bearing grooved decoration; original oak plank doors with iron hinges. Stopped-chamfered ceiling joists and random-width oak floorboards throughout. Blocked fireplace to R bedroom, with bressummer exposed; this has a small incorporated cupboard to R with a surviving C17 hinge (door lost). To the R of this, the primary stair recess with further original post-and-panel partition; late C17 2-panel oak door with plain architrave and contemporary H-hinges. In the bedroom at L, a further plank-panelled window seat. 3-bay roof to attic with original pegged collar trusses.

Included at Grade II* as a C17 vernacular farmhouse with especially well preserved interiors.