Llandeilo Bridge (including Causeway)

Llandeilo

(partly in Dyffryn Cennen community)

Spanning the River Towy and linking the town with Ffairfach.

History
A substantial road bridge of l848 by W Williams of Llandeilo replacing an earlier bridge downstream. Work supervised by E Haycock of Shrewsbury. Total cost of ú22,000, original estimate being ú6,000.

Exterior
Twin carriageway stone bridge. Single graceful l45 ft wide depressed arch with stepped freestone voussoirs. Coursed squared rubble masonry. 2 order buttresses at springing points rise through parapet. Further buttresses along long approach causeway from Ffairfach and up Bridge Street. Also revetment wall with steps down to river to W along lower end of Bridge Street. Freestone parapet over string course with domed capstones on bridge, rubble parapet over string course with ridged parapet to causeways and retaining walls. Further depressed flood arch through approach causeway from Ffairfach, flanked by buttresses. Later Bronze commemoration plaque with depiction of old bridge to W parapet of bridge.