The Water Mill / Melin Felindre

Mawr
Felindre

Situated in centre of Felindre immediately NW of the road bridge over the Afon Lliw.

History
Former corn-mill and larger attached workshop range under single roof, the mill apparently of earlier to mid C19 date, but probably an older building remodelled as the lower right window and walling looks older than the upper floor and door. The longer workshop range to left is a later C19 remodelling again of an earlier range, with partial building joint and older stonework to ground floor right. The mill wheel is served by a leat on the bank behind, and building is built into bank to give first floor rear access. The workshop range was converted to offices in late C20, the corn-mill preserved intact, one of the last two in Glamorgan with sufficient machinery surviving to be capable of restoration to working order. Mill was working into mid C20, William H. Jones last miller.

Exterior
Corn-mill and workshop range, rubble stone with single slate roof and small brick chimney on stone base on ridge between the two parts. Two storeys. The mill has two upper 2-light timber windows with shutters and stone sills, the heads under eaves, ground floor small window to right (slightly further right than window above) with thin stone voussoirs to cambered head, stone sill and shutters, and door to left aligned with window above, with boarded stable door and brick head. Door has wrought-iron strap hinges. A narrow opening with timber lintel, stone sill and shutters to ground floor centre may have been for a shaft or pulley, though an iron shaft for a grindstone is simply passed through the wall below and to left of this opening, supported on rubble stone low block. The right end wall has a big overshot waterwheel of some 12' diameter with iron rim and hub, timber spokes and buckets. Loft window above with stone voussoirs. The longer workshop range has 4 plain long upper windows with late C20 3-light glazing, brick sills and brick sides (in 1989 the glazing was in 6 vertical lights), the heads under eaves, apparently late C19 or early C20. Ground floor has window to left with brick left side, and renewed 3-light glazing, then half-glazed door then centre broad cart-entry with cambered brick head and C20 door-and-sidelight infill, then another door and a small 2-light window. Openings have renewed timber lintels apart from main entry. Mark of a blocked opening over left door. Brick quoins at upper level of W gable end, indicating an added upper storey. W end wall is rendered with lean-to. Rendered rear wall with doors into workshop ranges to left and 3 windows, all at upper level. Window and door to upper floor of mill.

Interior
Mill has complete surviving machinery with inner pit-wheel, drive to 2 stones, hoists in roof. C19 pine roof trusses, one heavy beam to ground floor and 2 pine beams. Iron posts on back wall.

Reason for designation
Included at a higher grade as a complete surviving water-driven corn-mill, of vernacular character externally and one of the last in Glamorgan with intact machinery.