Llwydarth farmhouse

Bridgend
Maesteg
Maesteg
Llwydarth
Location
The farmhouse is set on a steep hill, with access by farm track directly off the A4063 Maesteg to Bridgend Road.

History
Originally built in the C16 and altered in the C17. Noted by Rice Merrick as 'dwelling house of Thomas ap Hywel ap John Coch, by him built'. His son, Antony Powel was steward to Sir Thomas Mansel in 1605. The bard, Dafydd Benwyn recorded the unstinting generosity of the Llwydarth family.

Exterior
Built of rubble stone and limewashed. Slate roof, with local sandstone peg slates on the porch. Two bays, low gabled porch with open outer door and timber lintel. C19 two-light paned casement timber windows, but one small C17 oak window at the rear. Large central and left gable stack. Later lean-to extnsions to the rear, linking with the C17 bakehouse at the NE corner, and a further extension at right angles of c.1980.

Interior
The porch leads to a cross passage behind the main axial stack. Kitchen to the left, with a large gable stack, and hall of 3 ceiling bays to the right. Stair, originally behind the stack, now in the passage, the former post and panel partition dividing off the kitchen from the passage is evidenced by a groove in the ceiling beam. The kitchen stack has a side oven. The hall fireplace has chamfered ashlar jambs damaged by later modifications, with heart-shaped chamfer stops. Chamfered ceiling beams and cross joists, with broach stops. The rear door also has moulded double-hollow chamfer stone jambs with decorative stops. Two visible roof trusses with curved footed principals linked by a collar and carrying 3 tiers of purlins. Later extensions to the rear link with the C17 external bakehouse, which has a bread oven, perhaps a later insertion, and altered openings. Detached stones on the site indicate that the original sandstone windows were of up to 3 bays, arch headed and hollow chamferd mullions, and had a close set label with square dropped terminals.

Reason for designation
Included at II* as an exceptionally well preserved example of a C16 Glamorgan farmhouse, with a detached bakehouse.