Pont-y-Cafnau

Merthyr Tydfil
Park

Location
Small ironwork bridge spanning the River Taff immediately downstream from junction of Taf Fawr and Taf Fechan. Reached by an access road descending diagonally from Pont-y-Cefn (A470) and through EFI Industrial Estate.

History
Believed to date from ca 1794 (probably the earliest known iron railway bridge). Originally carried a tramroad (4-foot gauge) from Cyfarthfa Ironworks immediately to S.

Exterior
Coursed rubble abutments support a pair of A-frame trusses with braces and vertical "king-posts"; raised brackets to cross-girder ends. Straight ironwork girders to deck which retains some chairs and seating from tramroad; modern metal handrails except for one original section flanking approach path on E bank. Scheduled Ancient Monument: Gm424