Pont-sarn

Merthyr Tydfil
Vaynor

Pontsarn

Location
Situated some 150m S of the Pontsarn railway viaduct on a minor road from Pant to Vaynor crossing the Afon Taf Fechan.

History
Bridge, built 1864 at a cost of £45. The original wooden bridge was maintained jointly by Vaynor and Merthyr parishes and as a result of their failure to agree it became dilapidated and collapsed in June 1864. It is said that part of the costs were met by the Crawshays, major ironmasters in Merthyr. In 1925 and again in 1955 a proposal was made to increase the road width from some 2.7m wide to approximately 6m wide to include a 1m footpath but it met strong opposition and was never proceeded with.

Exterior
Bridge, rock-faced limestone blocks with single shallow segmental arch and limestone voussiors. Parapets, which return along the SW side of the road, have rock-faced limestone coping repaired in cement in places and reinforced with iron rails on the W side. Roadway is some 2.7m wide.

Included as an historically interesting bridge of the later C19 in a precipitous location.