Glynn Vivian Art Gallery

Castle

Recreational

Dated 1909. Designed by Glendinning Moxham, architect of Swansea. Edwardian Baroque.

Exterior
Low and wide symmetrical composition with advanced, pedimented and pavilions, elaborate Baroque doorpiece to plain centre. Red brick, ashlar dressings (banded to angles). 2-storey ends with rusticated pilasters and Corinthian columns in antis supporting entablature of dentilled pediments; recessed tripartite windows (paired in centre) with small-pane glazing, swagged heraldic shields over ground floor, cills dropped through rusticated plinth. Uniform 5-bay centre with pitched glazed roof behind blocking-course with bold dentilled cornice. Frieze inscribed "MDCCCCIX". Architraved cross-windows with keyblocks linked to cornices and aprons, small-pane glazing. Doorcase with open and broken pediment, florid cartouche with cherubs, keyblock to round-arched entrance, blocked columns with triglyph frieze to doorpiece. Low area walls swept up, steps to double panelled door. Modern extension (1974) to left is not of special interest.

Interior
Interior has monumental top-lit entrance hall with balustraded gallery cantilevered on massive volutes, pilasters below. Imperial staircase with balustraded handrails to centre left under archway with swagged, cherubic keyblock. Segmental arched and glazed ceiling with massive volutes as before, panelled tympana, fine bracket cornice. Architraves timber doorcases, tablets to friezes with cornices over, panelled reveals; arched bays along ground floor entrance wall.