Midland Bank

Castle

Occupying a substantial corner site, St Mary’s Street to left side.

History
Dating from 1908, enlarged 1914. Architect not known. Edwardian Baroque (influence of Sir Edwin Lutyens).

Exterior
Portland stone with yellow brick facings. 3 storeys and basement, 5-bay symmetrical facades with emphasised end bays, banded rustication, curved corner treatment with Lutyens-inspired openwork dome. Concave balustraded parapet over convex entablature to giant Ionic pilasters, oculus in Baroque frame at 2nd floor; concave parapet over Doric entablature to arched corner entrance with swagged doorcase and lunette over. Open pediments to emphasised ends on Castle Square, keyblocked arches with carved tympana to 2nd floor windows linked vertically to heavily-framed 1st floor windows with sinuous balconies. Centre bays with panelled pilasters supporting main cornice with balustrading; 3-light windows with blocked columns to upper floor; cavetto splays to arched and keyblocked ground floor, aedicule treatment under oculus to left bay, Ionic doorpiece to right bay. Cross-frames with mostly small-pane glazing. Simpler treatment to flank elevation with square-headed openings to upper floors, arched to ground floor.

Interior
Fine matching ground-floor interiors include circled vestibule with Ionic columns. Banking hall with coffered ceiling, central circular lantern, fluted Ionic columns, pilastered woodwork, panelled dados, pedimented doorcases etc. Modern bandit screens.