Aberpergwm House

Neath Port Talbot
Glynneath
Neath
Aberpergwm

On the W side of Glynneath, reached by a drive NW off the B4242.

History
Ruins of a large mansion of possibly medieval to C19 date, abandoned in later C20. Neuadd Pergwm was celebrated by bards in the C15-16, and was owned from c. 1560 by the Williams family formerly of Blaen Baglan. The house had a central pediment and crenellations in the mid C19 before large additions were made in 1876 for M. S. Williams who added a new front range with neo-Elizabethan detail and long gallery on top floor. Leased to the National Coal Board who mined in the park, abandoned and derelict, the roofs and upper floor collapsed.

Exterior
Ruins of a large mansion, abandoned and derelict, the roofs and upper floor collapsed. Windows with painted surround on 2 levels of ruined facade with hoodmoulds to ground floor. Chimneys to N end.

Included as the ruins of an important South Wales gentry house.