Neath Castle

Neath Port Talbot
Neath

Situated between the Hall and Castle Street at the northern end of the Old Town.

History
Late C12 motte besieged by Caradoc ap Iestyn, Lord of Afan in 1185. Works revetted with stone in C13 and 2 towers and a gatehouse added. Castle taken by Llywelyn ap Iorwerth in 1231 and attached again in 1258 when town was destroyed. Captured in 1321 by Earl of Hereford during baronial wars when site was levelled and a new castle erected on the site.

Exterior
Rounded earthwork trace with stone revetment walls. Substantial remains of twin towered gatehouse to W. Three storey, D ended, rubble-work towers, traces of limestone dressings, evidence of C19 repair work. Decayed arrow slits to all floors, one intact to second floor right hand tower, numerous putlog holes. Machiolation arch over gateway at wall walk height, stone voussoirs, impost block survives to right. Blocked lancet over gateway. Pointed 2 order roll moulded arch to gate. Traces of barbican? to front. Steps of earlier C13 gatehouse within gate passage. Short length of curtain to right,single decayed arrow slit. The building was in a neglected condition, at the time of inspection (June 1988). Scheduled Ancient Monument.