War Memorial Gates

Neath Port Talbot
Neath

At the end of the roadway forming an entrance to the Gnoll Grounds.

Commemorative

Exterior
C1921 memorial gates erected in conjunction with purchase of Gnoll Estate Grounds as a Memorial Park to 1914-1918 war. Imposing monument, with sweeping concave memorial walls, gates to centre. Influence of Sir Edwin Lutyens. White marble with stone plinth. Broad piers form outer corners; simply moulded caps. Sunk panels, stone plaques to front bearing 1914/1918 to let pier,. 1939/1945 to right. Flanking walls sweep inwards to gateways, each bearing 3 bronze plaques. Central double gateway with tall piers bearing deep bronze plaques, pedestrian gates to flanks with similar lower piers, sunk panels. Good, elaborate heavy iron gates. Close set rods. Gilded scrollwork to lock and top rails, exuberant cresting to top. Bronze medallion to each gate with civic insignia. Similar detail to flanking pedestrian gates.