Circular latrine at Blaen-nant-yr-hebog

Neath Port Talbot
Glynneath
Neath

Location
Reached along several miles of Forestry Commission tracks NW of the main Neath Valley Road (A465). In Crugau wood, high above the Forestry Commission office. Situated amongst trees a short distance W of the ruin of Blaen Nant-yr-Hebog house.

Early C19 latrine built in the style of circular pigsties.

Exterior
Site was impenetrable at time of resurvey (September 2003). The doorway lintel was broken and corbelled roof in deteriorating condition in July 1989. The following is the original description. Early C19 latrine built in the style of circular pigsties with corbelled stone slab roof. The internal area is ovoid shape and contains a stone slab formerly supporting the seat. Drainage was by means of a narrow stream through two openings.

Reason for designation
Listed as an example of the ancient technique of corbelling, normally associated with circular pigsties, but here found in the only currently known example of a circular latrine.