Great War Memorial in Gardens at the Town Hall

Llanelli

Situated in Town Hall Gardens to N of Town Hall.

Commemorative

History
1923 War Memorial to dead of Great War; bronze sculptures by W Goscombe John set against grey granite cenotaph.

Exterior
Single stone step, then curved-fronted grey granite base with 'To the glorious memory of the men of Llanelly' and 'Teyrnged Llanelli i'w gwroniaid' inscribed. The sculpted monument has plinth broken forward with heavily carved laurel festoon under bronze of soldier and artilleryman at ease, over life-size, against bronze back panel. Granite rear wall with splayed foot and heavy capstone, inscribed 'Pro Patria 1914-1919 - 1939-1945'. Bronze is signed W Goscombe John RA and was made by A B Burton, bronzefounder of Thames Ditton, Surrey. Unveiled 27 October 1923 by Major General S F Mott, commander 53rd Welsh Division, and originally sited opposite Town Hall, but later moved for road widening.