Nos. 36 and 38 High Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the N side of the High Street some 60m W of its junction with Quay Street.

History
Pair of mid to late C18 terraced houses, now offices, possibly originally one house with lower service range, No 38. No 36 was occupied by Keppel Llewellin Palmer in 1901 and by James Wilson, surgeon, in 1926. Since 1974 the houses have been restored from very poor condition, with the loss of all the interior features. The modillion eaves cornice has been replaced by one to a simpler detail, the right end chimney on No 36 has been removed and the chimney on No 38 rebuilt smaller. In 1974 a marble fireplace and panelled doors were described. There was said to be a pointed barrel vaulted cellar under No 36.

Exterior
Two buildings, painted stucco with slate roofs and brick end stacks. No 34 three-storey, three bays, No 38 two storeys and two bays, the upper windows in line with the first floor windows of No 36, both with matching fine Ionic doorcases and renewed bracketed cornices. Renewed hornless 12-pane sashes, to all three floors of no 36 and upper floor of No 38, which has ground floor 4-12-4-pane tripartite sash to right of centre. No 36 has door in left bay, No 38 also, but aligned to left of window above. Both have elliptical arched doorways with radiating-bar fanlights, recessed in timber pedimented doorcases. Doorcases have Ionic half columns, entablature blocks and open pediments with modillions. Six-panel doors, the top 4 panels originally fielded and bottom two panels flush. Rear walls rebuilt since 1974 when there was a range of rubble outbuildings behind No 36; tall slate-hung building behind No 38. Now roughcast rear wall to 38, tripartite ground floor sash and two 12-pane sashes above. Rear of 36 has a tall rear wing to right and a new 12-pane sash each floor to left. Lower three storey wing runs E from N end of rear wing.

Interior
Interiors completely altered, ground floors joined, staircase in rear wing of No 36 wholly modern. Cellars not seen, said to be a broad segmental pointed stone vaulted cellar under No 36.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as substantial late Georgian town house with pedimented doorcases.