Twr Y Felin (former Windmill Tower only)

St. David's

Location
Situated to rear of house, which is some 120m E of junction of Feidr Pant-y-bryn and Ffordd Caerfai, on SE edge of St David's.

History
Tower of former windmill of 1806, substantially heightened and altered in 1907 for H Evans as part of an Edwardian hotel. The original building was of whitewashed rubble with low conical cap and sails. Tower is main part of the only surviving windmill in the area, built 1806 by G Llewellyn of Ty-Gwyn, later owned by G Williams of St David's and from 1861 by David Evans of Ty-Gwyn. Attached 1907 house is not included in listing.

Exterior
Present structure is tall, pebbledashed with machicolated battlements and recessed 16-sided belvedere with slate roof and octagonal timber lantern. Irregularly spaced large 4-pane sash windows to main tower, belvedere has cambered-head sashes to seven sides and one door. Plain walls between and chimney on S side.