Capel Caerfarchell & Outbuilding to NE corner of Forecourt

St. David's

Caerfarchell

Situated in centre of village, on western side of lane, set back in walled forecourt.

Exterior
1827. Calvinistic Methodist chapel in rubble stone with hipped slate low-pitched roof. Lateral facade of two round-arched small-paned windows with radiating stone voussoirs to centre and two outer 6-panel doors. Doors have slightly cambered voussoirs and the four upper panels fielded. Between the windows a nicely lettered plaque 'Adeiladwyd gyntaf yn y flwyddyn 1763. Ail adeiladwyd yn y flwyddyn 1827'. S end wall is slate hung with 12-pane sash below and window above. Rear has three upper windows and two 12-pane sashes with brick heads below. N end has one upper window and lean-to schoolroom with roughcast front dated 1932. Front courtyard: enclosed by low rubble walls with white rubble capping and purple ashlar gatepiers with stepped caps and granite egg finials. At NE angle of forecourt is attached single storey rubble stone outbuilding with grouted slate roof, E gable and double doors and W end brick stack. Rounded SW angle. Included for group value with chapel.

Interior
Fine interior: five-sided panel-fronted gallery on four slim wooden columns. Ceiling with wooden panelling, said to be of 1912. Pews with scrolled arm-rests to bench ends and three-sided pulpit with columned and arched panels and ramped handrails to flanking steps. Gallery has panelled benches, some with fielded panelling said to be re-used from earlier chapel. Boxed ventilators on gallery window sills.

Reason for designation
A fine example of an early C19 chapel, the principle building in Caerfarchell and of historic importance in the history of Methodism in the area.