Mill building at Felin Bryn

Eglwyswrw
Crymych
Brynberian
Location
Situated at N end of track, beyond Felin Bryn house, running N from B4329 just E of Brynberian bridge.

History
Early to mid C19 water-powered corn-mill. Marked on 1842 Meline Tithe Map when owned by Owen Owen of Cwmgloyne and occupied by Hannah Jones.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roofs, partly replaced in asbestos. Two sections, N facing and built into bank. Lofted mill range to right with W end iron overshot water-wheel, and lower kiln-house to left. Mill is small with half-hipped W gable, ground floor door to left and window to centre with rough stone voussoirs and small window at ground level right with timber lintel. Upper floor has former loading-door to left, part blocked with small window inserted. W end wall has water-wheel and one loft window. Rear upper floor is at ground level with centre 4-pane window and, to right, roof sweeps down over pent porch with rubble stone side walls. Broad ledged stable door within. Kiln-house to left is single storey, gable-ended, with one plank door to front, in angle to mill range. Small E wall openings, and low rear wall with added lean-to of upright slate slabs.

Interior
Mill has ladder steps to loft and wooden mill-machinery, apparently complete. Loft has pegged tie-beam-and-collar roof trusses. Kiln-house has evidence of roof being raised. Smoke-blackened 2-bay collar-truss roof. Large square kiln with furnace below and sloping inner sides. Stone steps up to rim which has late C19 iron frame marked S.F. Kelly, Cardigan.

A complete rural corn-mill of regional character, and with malt-drying kiln.