Wall of Entrance Forecourt at St Donats Castle and part of North-west Boundary Wall

St. Donats
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
St Donats Castle

Immediately in front of the castle's main entrance.

History
The outer north-east forecourt wall in its present form, and certainly the south-east part, is probably late C19 and commissioned by Dr. Nicholl-Carne the then owner of the Castle. The line of some of it appears on the tithe map and this is presumably at least C16 in origin, but the character of the existing stonework is mostly C19 and later.

Exterior
Castellated limestone wall rising in centre to form stepped parapet with inset Stradling coat-of-arms and late C19 inscription by Dr. Nicholl-Carne over large pointed arch. On the south-east it extends as far as the stepped gable of a two storey staff house (qv), incorporating just to the north-west of the staff house a smaller arch with pointed head, stepped parapet and also a door. On the north-west side the wall extends as far as a wide modern service entrance. For a short distance beyond this the wall continues as far as the north-west angle and this section was repaired in 1981. It then turns south-west to bound the bank above the lane leading to the Church of St Donat's (qv); here the wall is in part of earlier origin (see tithe map) although parts of it were rebuilt in the 1970s. The first section is castellated and then, as it sinks down the hill, it is much overgrown with ivy. It joins the wall of the Churchyard of the Church of St. Donat's which is listed separately (qv).

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest and group value as a part of St. Donat's Castle and its associated gardens.