The Gatehouse (including attached boundary walls)

Llanfair

Llandough Castle

Location
On higher ground close to Llandough Castle, in the centre of the village and approached along a narrow lane.

History
Probably later C15: constructed as SW angle to the square, fortified courtyard of the (rebuilt) castle belonging to the Herberts of Raglan. Adapted in the late C16 as a gatehouse for the Castle when held by the Carne family. Some later alterations.

Exterior
Small rectangular three storey stone tower with a narrow cross-gabled projection for stairs on E side and buttress (?) on W side; S wall incorporated into crenellated boundary wall. Battered base, freestone dressings, gable stone slate roofs with two low rubble stacks; S gable jettied over eaves with wall plates, timber-mullioned window under collar. Two-light stone- mullioned windows, mostly with rectangular stone hoods: assorted slit openings, putlog holes to S face. Small chamfered archway with modern (?) timber studded doors give access to former entrance passage. Modern single storey extension with stone slate roof to E of staircase projection is concealed behind an attached boundary wall; ball finial gate piers and gates to Llandough Castle adjoining. To left, the crenellated boundary wall returns back along the lane to end at W entry to Llandough Castle.

Interior
Retains C16 ground floor arrangement with cross-wall flanking entrance passage, inner arch with broach stops. Pointed chamfered arch with stops to ground floor room. Very steep stone stair in two sections (curved to lower part) along S side, corbelled "vaults" over. First floor room with re-used chamfered beams and arched chimney surround. Top floor with "A" frame roof trusses (re-used): roof space above stair is fitted out as a dovecote.

Listed grade II* as a late medieval building, formerly the gatehouse to Llandough Castle.