Great House with Forecourt Walls & Gatepiers

Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Llanblethian
About 100m SW of bridge over River Thaw.

History
A house which originated around 1600, with some C17 enlargement, but the present appearance dates to C18. Dates of 1703 on facade, and 1710 on kitchen fireplace. Initials "TW" refer to Thomas Wilkins, a noted local lawyer.

Exterior
Rendered, slate roof, 4 stone stacks. Two-storey, three unit frontage with projecting gabled 5-window centre block, 2-window wings also with gables. Semi-circular headed sash to centre gable, sundial over, oval window to each side wing gable, other windows are square headed sashes with glazing bars, moulded stone architraves. Central panelled door, wooden doorcase with pediment on scroll brackets. Chamfered quoins to ends and centre unit. Stone-walled garden forecourt, pair of square stone gatepiers fronted by small stone foot-bridge over stream.

Interior
Entrance doorway leads to lobby against central chimney. Hall to R, and kitchen beyond in wing; parlour to L, and dining room beyond in wing. Wooden stair to rear of parlour; stone stair to rear of chimney. Early C18 panelling in parlour. Kitchen fireplace with date of 1710.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as particularly fine and well-detailed C17 and C18 house, preserving its character to remarkable degree.