Barn and Stable to E of Llanmihangel Place

Llandow

Llanmihangel

Situated at the far side of the farmyard across the lane alongside Llanmihangel Place.

Early C16 barn in linear range with a storeyed stable block of c1600 to the S.

Exterior
7 bay corn barn and attached stable block. Coursed squared rubble masonry. Steep pitched asbestos roof, probably replacing stone tiles. Main door to E, tall two-centred arch with stone voussoirs and segmental internal arch flanked by blocked vent slits with splays and cambered arches internally; one at extreme left adapted for belt or drive shaft access. Three buttresses added to storage bay on right hand side, some repair at eaves level. Former vent slit to apex of N gable enlarged into loading door. Putlog holes left open for ventilation. C19 lean-to stone porch with cambered arch. Inner, original doorway is lower than that on the E similar detail. C19 cut doorway to inserted stone staircase at extreme right. Re-used three- centred stair doorway. Later cowhouse to left of porch. Two-storey stable block of c1600 adjoins to S. Main elevation faces W towards Llanmihangel Place. Two blocked windows offset to right first floor level. That on the left retains a three-light mullioned window with returned label. Doorway set slightly lower to extreme right. Four-centred arch, chamfered reveal. External stone staircase, jamb replaced on the left hand side. Former window to left. Voussoir relieving arch, returned label.

Interior
Retains fine roof structure. Chamfered through purlin collared trusses with angled feet to principals. Tie beams to trusses over threshing floor with chamfered soffits. Original purlins and most rafters. Vent to S gable blocked with doorway cut to stable below. C19 loft inserted to storage bay. Central threshing floor, opposing doorways with symmetrical storage bays. Stable interior has later C19 ground floor. Moulded corbels for original beams. Stalls formerly along the rear wall, cobbled floor with a central drain. Ceiling to loft over first floor has a stop-chamfered beam; centre beam is carried on a lintel spanning the window opening. No joist sockets, former heavy plank floor to attic loft. Fine roof with chamfered, through purlin, collared trusses, angled feet to principals resting wall plate. Original purlins and rafters. Evidence of calico sheetings.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as one of the earliest surviving large barns in Wales retaining original roof trusses and for its historic associations with the Grade 1 Llanmihangel Place.