Trewallter Fawr Farmhouse

Llancarfan

Set on the E side of the Walterstone hamlet to the NE of the Llancarfan village.

History
Substantial gentry farmhouse of early C17 origins extended to the N in the later C17. Originally thatched with eyebrows, slated in the C19 when the wall plate was lifted giving a uniform eaves line. Dated lime-stone sill in hall bears the inscription "Thomas Richard 1725".

Exterior
Two-storey farmhouse set behind low boundary wall. Four bays, with distinctive red colour-washed elevations. Slated roof, 3 ashlar stacks, 2 gable, 1 axial. Four 2-light sunk chamfered mullioned windows with hollow chamfered hoodmoulds to ground floor of C17 date. Original door, ashlar door surround, plain chamfer with straight-cut stops beneath hoodmould. Three 2-light mullioned windows to first floor. Rear elevation, four 2-light mullions to ground floor and single stair light set at intermediate floor level beneath central stack. First floor has three 2-light mullions and single square-headed light at far W end. Later single storey round-ended lean-to to W end with modern fenestration. Former one and a half storey kitchen (?) now linked at ground-floor level with lean-to conservatory on W elevation. Substantial gable stack at W end with small lights flanking stack. It is understood that this building may also have been used as a forge.

Interior
Two-unit, lobby entry house. Western hall has substantial rubble fire on W gable with cross cornerstone stair on N side. Fire retains original chamfered timber bressumer and early stone oven in N jamb set beneath stair. In front of this oven the jamb has been rebuilt in brick and now contains Victorian oven. Surviving C17 wrought iron chimney pot-crane and C17/C18 mechanical spit winder set above bressumer. Flag-stone floor. Four exposed beams with medium chamfers. Window sills of polished lime-stones slabs with reeding to upper face, 1 with inscription. East parlour cell has shallow fire at W end with built-in settle to N side. Distinctive dressed stone jambs with inscribed criss-cross pattern and projected knots. Cross-corner stair to S side of fire with C18 raised and fielded 2-panelled elm door. Four exposed beams with medium chamfers and ogee stops. Simple reeded border to plaster ceiling. Door between hall and parlour matches stair door. First-floor plan reflects ground floor, chamber over hall subdivided into 3 with corridor on N side. Principal chamber over parlour has open fire with corbelled bressumer at E end. Parlour staircase discharges to principal E chamber and ancillary room to W. Surviving stone stile to W side of house which incorporates similar patterned dressed stone work to parlour fireplace.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* for the especially fine historic character of this gentry farmhouse with surviving C17 fenestration and good interiors.