The Old Rectory

Dinas Powys
St Andrews Major

Location
Situated on SW side of the church, within the grounds of The Rectory and reached by a drive through that property.

History
Probably C15. Originally the priest's house, it has served as a coach-house and stables and garage since the present Rectory was erected in early C19. Described in 1771 as The Parsonage House and consisting of 'on the first floor a Hall, little Parlour, Kitchen, Cellar, Dairy and Brewhouse. The whole is chiefly covered with Cornish Tyle and partly thatched. On the upper Floor are four Chambers and a Granary. The Hall has a lime floor, is plastered and whitewashed, never ceiled. The little parlour boarded, ceiled, plastered and whitewashed. The Kitchen, paved with large stones plastered and whitewashed, not ceiled. The Granary has part of the floor of earth and lime.' Part of a complex with barns and a large fold-yard reaching to the Ty-Draw wall with brook, rickyard and garden, only partially surviving. In 1771 was recorded as 'chiefly covered with Cornish tyle and partly thatched'; thatched until c 1900 and also damaged by a flood at this time. Interior was divided into stalls for horses post 1829. In C17 the rector Hugh Lloyd was dispossessed of his living after the Battle of St Fagans; reinstated after the Restoration he became bishop of Llandaff. Tithe Map of 1840 shows building L-shaped as at present.

Exterior
Former rectory converted to stables and coach-house. Walls of limewashed stone rubble; slate roof with overhanging eaves. To right, north-east elevation, are 2 original windows consisting of 2-light casements with moulded stone mullions, single transoms, trefoiled lights, spandrels, rectangular dripmoulds, iron saddlebars and stanchions. Other openings are early C19, including cambered-arched doorway between windows and loft openings; to left the cambered-arched former carriage entrance. At gable end left is a blocked doorway and attached cross wing showing various masonry alterations internally.

Interior
Interior retains a few blocked or altered features. End wall left has fireplace with lintel over unrelated to present floor level.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as the substantail fabric of a very rare medieval rectory. Group value with the church, churchyard cross and Bier House.