Pantysgawen

Rhiwbina
Thornhill
Location
Situated on the lower slopes of Caerphilly mountain, just above the M4 and reached by a farm track behind Manor Park Hotel.

History
Probably C17. Much altered since RCAHMW survey when it apparently retained timber partition and thatched roof amongst other features.

Exterior
Small farmhouse. C17 to C18. One storey and attic. Thick walls of stone rubble, white painted, boulder footings; artificial slate roof incorporating rooflight with 2 full dormers with stone sills; brick end stack. Ground floor has 3 windows with concrete sills, incomplete hoodmould to right, centre right doorway; all plastic glazing. In N gable end is the curved wall of bread oven. Substantially extended to rear.

Interior
Since listing interior has reportedly been converted into single living room; open fireplace and chamfered and stopped cross beams and spiral stairs beside fireplace retained.

Reason for designation
Retained on list notwithstanding considerable alteration since listing as retaining a proportion of historic fabric.