Oak Cottage

Whitchurch
Whitchurch
On the western edge of the Community about 1000m west of the Church of St. Mary.

History
This house could well date from the C17 and have been improved, probably in the early C19, and again later when the present sashes were put in. The position of the doorway and chimneys suggest a C17 hearth passage plan with a heated kitchen to left and parlour to right. The taking-in door to the left gable would suggest that the upper floor was originally storage in that section. The house would then have been improved in the C19 and given a kitchen wing and better bedrooms. Oak Cottage is said to have been the house of officials at the adjacent Melingriffith Tinplate Works, and the improvements would probably have been done for this purpose.

Exterior
The house is built of stone rubble but it has been rendered and painted and has cement render to the main south elevation, Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. Two storeys, single depth plan with rear service wing. Four window bays, on first floor, three sash windows with glazing bars, 6 over 6 pane sashes with horns and one blind panel. On the ground floor, sash windows and a doorway, six panel door with a rectangular light over. Plain gabled roof with two ridge stacks, one in the hearth passage position and one on the right gable. Gable end to road has a small window below and a taking-in door above. Rear elevation blind except for a single storey gabled kitchen wing with sash window with glazing bars and a ledged door in east wall.

Interior not available at resurvey, but the appearance of the house suggests a hearth passage plan.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unimproved C17 and C19 century house with historic interest from its association with the Melingriffith Tinplate Works.