Briwnant Farmhouse and adjoining farm range

Rhiwbina
Wenallt
Location
Set on a platform site the S slope of Caerphilly Mountain overlooking Cardiff and reached by a long track.

History
Probably c1700. Appears on Tredegar Estate Map 1764. Sometimes known as Briwnant Fawr, nearby Briwnant Isaf was a separate holding. House has probably had roof pitch raised at front; distinct divisions between the 3 farm range units, the end range early C19.

Exterior
Small farmhouse and attached range in 3 units. Built of limewashed stone rubble, Welsh slate roof with brick end stacks to house and corrugated roof to farm range. House has single storey and attic, a 3-window range of 6-pane casements, the upper storey windows projecting above eaves; ground floor has central doorway; 2 small openings to rear. Lean-to single storey kitchen wing attached. Farm range of 3 separate builds is used as stables, but probably unit nearest house was former byre and centre 4 bay section a small barn, with slightly battered walls, boulder footings, former double door and a blocked ventilator slit, both units with outward (E) facing doorways and window with timber lintels and further openings facing farmyard (W); outer later end unit, probably a stable, has segmental arched openings, pitching door in gable end.

Interior
House interior retains open fireplace to main room with timber lintel and a single cross beam in N room; former stairs renewed, blocked stair window; two small rooms leading off have C18-early C19 door surrounds, one boarded door one panelled. Upstairs A-frame trusses visible. Outer unit of farm range has cobble floor with channels relating to an earlier arrangement and former loft.

Listed as an early regional farmhouse retaining much of its historic fabric.