Gatepiers of former entrance to Bodwyddan Hall

Rhuddlan

Bodelwyddan

Location
Set into the boundary wall at the N side of Ffordd Ffranc (the Dyserth Road), on the boundary with the community of Dyserth. Aligned with the centre of the S elevation of Bodrhyddan Hall.

History
The main entrance to Bodrhyddan Hall was formerly in the centre of the S range, but the orientation of the house was changed with the addition of Nesfield's west entrance front, and a formal garden was laid out on the former drive to the S. The gatepiers of the earlier entrance were incorporated in a boundary wall. They are almost certainly late C17.

Exterior
Panelled ashlar piers with moulded caps carrying heraldic blackamoors' busts. The two piers are linked by cast-iron spear-head railings on a low rubble plinth wall.

A significant component of the late C17 layout of Bodrhyddan.