Milepost outside No 322

Ely
Ely
The mile post is immediatel south-west of the junction with Crossways Road

History
Dated 1835. One of a series of mileposts on the A48 to the west of Cardiff, one of which, for Tythegston Parish, is an exhibit in the Museum of Welsh Life in St. Fagans Community (qv). See also under Cowbridge Road East and Castle Street.

Exterior
Ornately moulded cast-iron mile-post in Gothic style, one of a series on the A48 to the west of Cardiff. Rectangular panel at the base; inscribed 'LANDAFF PARISH'; date panel hidden. Behind and above this, a tall crowning tablet with curved head, inscribed 'CARDIFF DISTRICT'. Two pointed headed panels protrude from lower part of this tablet, the left hand one inscribed 'TO CARDIFF 3', and the right hand one inscribed 'TO COWBRIDGE 9'. Further inscription 'LONDON 161' below these and above rectangular panel at base.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as one of a series of distinctive 1835 mileposts surviving on the Cardiff-Cowbridge turnpike.