Penybryn Baptist Chapel

Cilgerran

Penybryn

Exterior
14527 Situated on NE corner of crossroads at Penybryn on A478. Exterior: 1869 Baptist Chapel in banded Cilgerran stone with slate roof and fretted bargeboards. Gable front with lunette plaque 'Penybryn Baptist chapel built in the year 1818 Rebuilt 1869'. Three first-floor arched windows, two ground-floor windows and centre door all with cambered heads. Cut stone voussoirs, slate sills, sashes with marginal glazing bars and double 2-panel doors with overlight. Raised band between floors. Two-storey two-window sides, with similar windows. One arched rear window. Interior: Box pews, three-sided gallery with long horizontal panels, fluted iron columns made by T Thomas of Cardigan. Pulpit possibly later, recess behind with cornice. Front spearhead railings with dog-bars, pair of wrought iron gates with scrolls. End stone piers with pyramid caps. An attractive C19 chapel with unusual banded stonework. Similar to Ty-Rhos Chapel, Rhos Hill.