Coach-house and stables at Coedarhydyglyn

St. Georges-super-Ely

Coedarhydyglyn

To the NE of the main house, on the same plateau.

History
Contemporary with the house at Coedarhydyglyn c1820. Possibly part of the original design believed to be by Edward Haycock of Shrewsbury.

Exterior
Large rubble-built range with low-pitched hipped slate roofs and red brick ridge stack. Windows are all small-pane, mostly casements, some sliding sashes. The main block running west/east contains the stables and has three loft windows evenly spaced to the front. Below this is a lean-to that has a deeply recessed central entrance with double doors and a 6-pane overlight; cross-framed windows to either side. Projecting forward prominently to either side are hipped roof coach-houses with 2 pairs of boarded double gates to each and camber-headed small-pane windows to the inner sides. Similar windows to the rear, some with cambered brick heads; the central opening has stone voussoir head.

Interior
Interior retains original layout and furnishings including loose-boxes with boarded stalls, basket arched openings with carved animal-head corbels, iron mangers and other fittings including iron sink. Stone flag floor below; stairs to lofts which have an intact range of king-post and strut trusses .

Reason for designation
Listed II* as a substantial and unusually well preserved early C19 estate building, closely related to the main house; group value with this and other listed items on the estate.