Workshop Range at Abbey Farm

Rhuddlan

Location
On the southern edge of Rhuddlan close to the E bank of the River Clwyd. The buildings form the W range of the farmyard.

History
Abbey Farm occupies the site of, and incorporates some of the remains of, a Dominican Friary founded in or before 1258. The farmyard is on the site of the cloister, and the buildings appear to be at least partially built into standing remains of the Friary. Development as farm-buildings took place in 2 main phases, probably in the early Cl9. The range forms part of a courtyard farmstead, together with the nearby barn and cowhouse, and the farmhouse.

Exterior
To the N is a 2-storeyed, 3-window range, possibly originally a small stable and cartshed: 2 open bays with a central pier carrying timber lintels over the ground floor to the right, and a separate doorway with brick arched head to the left, and external staircase to upper door which is flanked by loft windows. The staircase is a later addition which cuts a voussoir headed window. The southern building may be somewhat earlier: it is also 2-storeyed and a 3-window range, with 2 wide doorways and a single window under a common lintel. Advanced bay to right forms an outshut, and has single window with cambered stone head. Part of tomb slab with cross-circle motif, of early C14 date, is incorporated into the wall over the doorway. Western elevation to rear of this range represents some of the original fabric of an abbey building. The construction of the southern section of the wall (which continues beyond the line of the present buildings) is uncoursed rubble and markedly different from other buildings on the site, including the extension of this building to the N; in addition, the regular spacing and alignment of the 4 pointed-arched windows in the southern section suggests that they may be in situ. In the northern section, a further similar window is on a different alignment and is probably re-sited. Below it, a blocked pointed arched doorway.

Reason for designation
The buildings are of special importance for their incorporation of the remains of the former Dominican Friary, a building type scarce in Wales. They also form part of a late C18-early Cl9 farm complex, which survives substantially intact.