Cefndeuddwr Farmhouse

Ganllwyd

Cefndeuddwr
Location
Located one-and-a-half Km NE of Ganllwyd village on a hillside overlooking the valley; accessed via a long farm track running Eoff a forestry road which leads N off the A 470 over the Pont arEden. Facing a small farmyard.

History
Vernacular storeyed farmhouse of c.1600; an early andimportant site, the home of a branch of the Nanney family in theC17/C18. Internal cosmetic alterations c.1730, perhaps for MaryNanney; front raised and extended to the rear mid C19.

Exterior
End chimney plan; of whitened, rendered rubble with oldslate roof. Tall chimneys, that to L (hall end) larger; plaincapping and weather coursing. 3-window front with C19 12-panerecessed sash windows. Plain modern door with modern flat-roofedrubble porch. Rubble rear with centrally-placed gabled dormerwith (renewed) 12-pane sliding sash window and original timberlintel. 2 single-storey gabled projections, that to R advancedand wider; that to L with tall gable-end chimney with cornice andweather coursing. 9-pane C19 sash window to S return of this, anda modern rubble/timber porch advanced to S. Rendered gable endsto main block.

Interior
Stopped-chamfered ceiling beams to former hall andparlour apparently survive behind plaster ceiling; the largetransverse beam to the hall is visible. Raised and fielded earlyC18 dado panelling (large field) to hall. Reduced fireplace, itsbressummer removed; to the R newel stair access apparentlysurvives in a (blocked) cupboard. Cross-passage with half of theoriginal post-and-panel partition visible to the L; moulded andchamfered edges. This has a small light cut into it (late C17)with S-shaped slats. Fine early C18 dog-leg stair with panellednewel posts, sloped rail and turned balusters; original treads andrisers. Early C18 6-panel doors, raised and fielded to groundfloor. Post-and-panel screen, to first-floor R, unusually projected out to top in jettied manner. This has a moulded oak cornice and returns to enclose a small C18 former wig closet with contemporary 2-panel raised and fielded door; contemporary compartmented shelving within with moulded edges. Largely contemporary oak floor boards throughout and 3 further C18 doors; raised and fielded panelled window embrasures to main windows on both floors.

Listed Grade II* as a good early end chimney house with finesurviving early C18 internal detail.