Garth Isaf Farmhouse

Arthog

Garth Isaf
Location
Located 0.5km NW of the main road in a hollow near the estuary and accessed via a long wooded track; raised up behind a dwarf-walled terrace, its E gable facing the former, disused road.

History
Second quarter C17 farmhouse, the primary range of a unit-planned developement; altered second quarter C18 and later.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storeys of rubble with renewed, medium-pitch slate roof and tiled ridge. Simple eaves cornice and parapet gables with overlapping slate-stone coping and rounded kneelers. Tall end chimneys with weather coursing, that to L with upper section rebuilt. Off-centre entrance (to R) with simple returned label and original C17 heavily-studded oak door set on hinge-post. To R, a tall, recessed 12-pane sash window and to L 2 further, smaller 12-pane sashes. Above the first from entrance, a small rectangular leaded window under the eaves. 3 further windows as before to upper storey, breaking the eaves and contained within large rubble gabled dormers with slate coping and rounded kneelers. Off-centre entrance (R) to rear, S face; slate slab porch with rubble projection to L, boarded door. Flanking this, 2 windows with original returned slate labels, that to R with fixed 6-pane glazing and that to L a 12-pane casement. Elegant 12-pane sash window to far L with projecting cill and lintel. 2 catslide dormers, that to L with 12-pane and that to R with small 2-pane window; small cellar light to far L. Further 6- and 12-pane windows to W gable and a large 12-pane to E gable with , to L, a small original slit window.

Interior
Small entrance hall with earlier C18 large-field raised oak panelling and dado; contemporary wide dog-leg staircase with turned and moulded newel posts and balusters via a moulded, round-arched wooden opening with projecting scrolled key and similar imposts. To the R, the former parlour with vertical large-field panelling as before with dado rail and horizontal panelling below. Deep, heavily-moulded architrave to door and window on R wall; moulded cornice. c1700 (inserted) bolection moulded stone fireplace. Above, the original (C18) panelled overmantel with heavily bracketed and moulded cornice above. Deep panelled window reveals; behind that to R of fireplace, remains of original C17 stone newel stair. To L of stair hall the kitchen (former hall) with further panelling to 3 of its walls. Large fireplace with stopped-chamfered bressummer and C17 panelled salt box niche to L; early C19 brick ovens and range within fireplace. Large transverse stopped-chamfered ceiling beam with similar subsidiary beams (partly hidden), all original C17 work. This is partly interrupted by an C18 pantry/service partition, panelled as before with bolection moulded doorcase and boarded door; stone stepped access from this to cellar beneath parlour with door as before. Later C18/early C19 built-in pine dresser to the rear wall. First-floor galleried landing with balusters as before. Raised and fielded panelled doors and wooden round arch as before to passage. C18 wig closet stepped-down to L of stack in the L chamber; built-in arched-canopied seat and fitted shelving. Original 3-bay roof with pegged collar trusses.

Listed grade II* for its exceptional, largely second quarter C18, interiors.