Hafod Dywyll Farmhouse

Arthog

Kings

Location
Located on a hillside 0.25km from Pont Kings; accessed via a long farm track leading E off a metalled lane leading S from the A 493 at Pont Abergwynant ultimately to join the Ffordd Ddu. Standing in a farmyard with a small partly cobbled forecourt.

Exterior
C.1600 2-storey farmhouse; rubble construction with medium-pitched old slate roof. Kneelered and stone-coped gable parapet to R; tall gable-end chimneys with plain capping and weather coursing. Main (N) front with central entrance; recessed modern door with small glazed panel; plain slate lintel. 2 windows to L with C20 glazing. To the R of the entrance, a contemporary 5-light wooden mullioned and transomed window with large timber lintel and slate-stone label, returned to R. Three 6-paned C20 windows to first floor. To the rear, a large projecting, gabled lateral chimney with coped and kneelered gable and old slates; contemporary stair projection to L with angled L side and old slate mono-pitched roof. Modern glazed door to L and C20 window above; further C20 window to R of stack. Part-open lean-to abuts to R of main front.

Interior
Central cross-passage with both contemporary post-and-panel screens surviving; each retains its original Tudor-arched opening, that to L leading to the former hall and that to R to the parlour. Both have chamfered reveals and good carved crosses to the arch apexes, that to the parlour with slight ogee. Early graffiti with geometric shapes to L screen. Beamed ceilings throughout with main and subsidiary beams with fine stopped-chamfered detail. Reduced fireplace to parlour with large stopped-chamfered bressummer (now cut to L); lateral fireplace to hall blocked. At the end of the cross-passage, a winding stair contained within the rear projection with stone steps (with oak boards over) and good roof corbelling. Original, plainer boarded partition screens to first floor and beamed ceilings as before. 4-bay original roof with fine pegged collar trusses with delicate stopped-chamfered detail.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* as an important vernacular upland sub-Medieval farmhouse retaining many original internal features.