Vertical Winding Engine House at the Former Wynnstay Colliery

Ruabon

Plas Madoc
Situated 1km SW of Ruabon at the former Wynnstay Colliery.

History
Vertical winding engine house built 1855-6 as one of the original structures of the Wynnstay Colliery. It remained in use until the colliery closed in 1927. Subsequently the machinery was removed and the roof and chimney demolished.

Exterior
Sandstone ashlar with cast-iron fixings. SE elevation has tall arched opening with stone architrave and keystone which reaches almost to eaves level, on each side a similar, lower arched opening. Right hand return is gabled with shaped kneelers and has 2 tall arched openings with stone architraves and keystones. Beneath each one is a low masonry arch. Left hand return as right hand but low masonry arches are absent. Rear has 1 tall arched opening, flush with projecting keystone

Interior
Divided into 3 chambers by 2 massive masonry walls, each with 3 arched openings with cast-iron boxes set into the wall above each arch. Side chambers have massive stone engine beds.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as an exceptionally good example of the building type which is said to be the oldest surviving architectural monument of the North Wales coalfield. Scheduled Ancient Monument Ref: DE 190.