The Old Cottage

Whitecastle
Treadam

Set back at right angles to the road in the hamlet of Treadam, some 2 km NW of Llantilio Crossenny.

History
The ground-plan of this sub medieval two-unit cottage is illustrated by Fox and Raglan (Part II, p 47). A transverse post and panel partition divides the ground-floor space into two rooms. The exterior of the house now has two entrance doorways, but the originally there was only one entrance, at the front on the right. This doorway opened directly into the smaller room of the C16 house (the so called ‘inner room'). The second room, a larger living room, was reached from this inner room, through a doorway next to the entrance in the transverse partition. The exterior of the house was changed in C17 when a large gable was added to the centre of the front roof. Subsequently the house was divided into two single-unit cottages and the second front entrance inserted (left). The 8-light mullion window in the upper gable may be the old hall window, relocated when this second doorway was built. Since the C19, when the cottage belonged to the Llantilio Estate, there have been few changes. Recently a C20 single-storey extension has been added at the rear.

Exterior
Rubble stone; stone tiles laid in diminishing courses, stone end-stacks. One-and-a-half storey SE front has big centre gable. In gable-head is C16 4-light diamond mullion window with 1+1+1+1 panes, wooden lintel and shallow stone sill. Below is a C16 8-light diamond mullion with small rectangular leaded panes; shallow wooden lintel and stone sill. On ground floor (l to r) are: small square staircase window with leaded panes and shallow timber lintel, next a taller 2-light window with leaded panes and a boarded door (both spanned by a single timber lintel), then a plank door with strap hinges and another 2-light window with leaded panes (again spanned by one single lintel). SW gable has small 2-pane ground-floor window with shallow stone sill. NE gable, ground floor; a projecting bread oven and small C20 1+1 casement window with timber lintel. Rear elevation has wall of C16 house (left) with 2-light mullion and C16 4-light diamond mullion. To right is small C20 single-storey gabled extension.

Interior
Fine interior with well-preserved C16 detail. Ground floor ceiling beams and joists are chamfered with hollow and fillet (Wern-hir) stops. C16 post and panel partition has similar stops. The original partition doorway (next to entrance door) has been blocked and an enlarged opening created at opposite end of the partition. Fireplace in smaller ‘inner' room has stone lintel with flat head and brick relieving arch above, and bread oven in fireplace recess. Hall fireplace with chamfered stone lintel. To left is boarded door of fireplace stair. On upper floor, the timber-framing of centre partition truss is exposed. Raking V-posts, oak staves above collar, and tie beam cut-through to accommodate Tudor-arched doorway. Three tiers of trenched purlins.

Reason for designation
Rare and remarkably unaltered C16 cottage retaining original detail of very high quality, including original mullion windows and fine centre partition truss with well-preserved post and panel partition.