The Groves (Also Known as Grove Farm)

Erbistock

Erbistock

Situated at the end of a track running E off a by-road which runs S off the A528 to Erbistock.

History
Large house of C16 date which was remodelled and refronted probably in the earlier C18. Some later alterations and additions.

Exterior
T-shaped plan, earlier C18 front is red brick in flemish bond, slate roof with stone copings and kneelers, brick chimneys, stone plinth, stone quoins. Symmetrical elevation, 2-storeys, 5-windows with central, string course. Signs of rebuilding at eaves level. Windows are C19 4-pane sashes. Rear range: elevation to farmyard is timber-framed in tall retangular panels, with brick infill of C18 and later dates on a red sandstone plinth, entrance and porch to left, irregularly-placed windows of C19 date. Gabled end elevation has timber framing with diagonal braces and C19 extensions, elevation to garden has C20 conservatory extension but retains camber-headed small pane casements to first floor.

Interior
Not accessible at time of 1994 resurvey, but recorded as having dog-leg stair with twisted balusters.

Reason for designation
Listed at grade II* both for the C16 timber-framed Large house and the elegant earlier C18 front range