The Bath House Wynnstay

Ruabon

Location
Situated within Wynnstay Park, 450m S of Ruabon in Bathground Wood. Reached from a drive running S off the slip road to the A539 E bound off the A483 at Ruabon.

History
Possibly designed by James Wyatt c1784, possibly with later work by Thomas Harrison. Now converted into dwelling.

Exterior
Late C18 bath house, sandstone ashlar with plinth and entablature. Main south elevation Doric tetrastyle portico with flanking side bays containing recessed niches with moulded architraves, hipped slate roof central stack. Four stone steps lead down to rectangular plunge pool. Right hand return elevation retains 4-pane sashes to first floor, modern windows below. Similar left hand return elevation. 2-storey late C20 rear extension which returns on to northern elevation. Interior altered in conversion to dwelling.

Reason for designation
Listed as a distinguished architectural composition which externally retains much of its original character. Group value with the surviving listed structures associated with the important park and garden at Wynnstay.