The Ashes Farmhouse

Maelor South

Breaden Heath

Location
Reached by farm road on the NE side of a minor road between Breaden Heath and Penley, approximately 1.9km NW of Bettisfield church.

History
A C17 house, probably comprising hall with parlour, with stair in a rear projection. The rear projection was later extended to form a wing, evidence for which is the stepped roof line, although the style of box framing suggests that it is also C17. The house was partly rebuilt in the late C19 and early C20, when the rear wing appears to have been a separate dwelling. Formerly owned by the Hanmer estate.

Exterior
A 2½-storey house comprising a main range with short rear gabled chimney and stair projection against which is a lower rear wing. The house is mainly timber-framed with later brick nogging, some laid diagonally, and has a slate roof. The main range has 2 rear lateral stacks, both replacements but serving original fireplaces. The W elevation, formerly the main front of the house, retains some diamond-pattern bracing to the L and R in the upper storey, and close studding in the lower storey. Its probable original entrance offset to the L of centre has been blocked, with small window in its place. On the L side is a 2-light window and on the R side a pair of 2-light windows. The upper storey has three 2-light windows and a small inserted window to the R of centre. the N gable end is mainly brick in the lower storey, with remnant of close studding on the L side. Timber-framing survives intact in the upper storey and gable: square-panelled framing with chevron bracing to first floor, close-studding with chevron bracing in attic storey, which isjettied on moulded brackets. Two 2-light windows in the lower storey, 2 single casements in the upper storey and a single 2-light attic window. Modern lean-to against rear wall. South gable of main range rebuilt in brick, with single casement windows to each floor. Entrance in modern lean-to against rear-wall, in line with this gable. The original stair and chimney projection (rebuilt in brick) is advanced from the centre of the rear wall. The rear wing continues its wall line to the north, where box-framing with brick infill is visible. This elevation has 2-light casement window to lower left, and small casement windows below the eaves. In the rebuilt brick E gable end is a 2-light window in the upper storey, above which is a stone relief tablet with the Hanmer crest. South elevation of wing is C19 brickwork, with central boarded door flanked by 2- and 3-light casement windows, with 2 similar windows above.

Interior
The original plan was probably hall and parlour with wide central passage. In the lower storey the passage retains close-studded partitions. In the upper storey the R-hand partition is box framed. The larger room on the R, probably therefore the hall, has a heavy framed ceiling with big chamfers, a lateral fireplace with timber lintel and herringbone brickwork. On the L of the fireplace is a boarded cupboard door with butterfly hinges. The dog-leg stair at the rear of the passage has lost its balusters. At the top of the lower flight is a boarded door, with bands of studs and strap hinges, leading to the rear wing. In the upper storey the R-hand room above the hall retains a heavy framed ceiling.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a substantial sub-medieval house retaining much of its original construction, including some high-quality timber framing and interior detail.