Merrion Court Granary Range and Mill

Castlemartin

Warren

N side of Merrion Court farmyard.

Exterior
Early C19 granary range of two storeys, built in rubble limestone masonry brought to approx. 0.6 m courses. Slate roof. Symmetrical design with central pediment. Centralised set of four cart-shed arches, now blocked. Granary door above with half-round arched head in projecting voussoirs. This flanked by two square windows with flat voussoir heads, just outside the reach of the pediment. Iron weather vane at apex. The lower storey at left is now a cowshed linked to a later cowshed against the road side. A horse-gin extension at front just right of centre, about 10 m wide by 9 m deep. Across it from N to S is a large beam, crudely scarfed, to carry the top journal of a vertical axle, the shape of which is seen in the side of the beam. At the E extremity of the building is a return wing containing a single-stone corn mill. The prime mover of this is a breast-fed water wheel about 3.6 m diameter and approx. 1.5 m broad, in the basement. A culverted leat from the N and a culverted tailrace emerging in the field to the S. A fine early set of integrated model agricultural buildings on a tenant holding on the Stackpole Estate.