Church of St Mary

Bagillt

In large churchyard above High Street.

Exterior
Built 1837-38 by John Welch, architect. Exterior: Yellow sandstone, coursed, slate roofs. Cruciform plan, with lancets, gabled buttresses and low pitched roofs. West tower with parapet of stepped battlements, corbelled out; 2 windows to each side at bell stage, lozenge to W, shallow buttresses, blind windows to sides, to W, round-headed doorway with shallow hood. Three bays to nave (gabled buttresses) doorway to N has round head, shallow hood. Transepts and E end have pairs of buttresses carried up as octagonal pinnacles; 3 lancets between buttresses (almond-shaped window above), single lancets to ends (and to returns); E end similar to transept ends but has low polygonal vestry with buttresses rising above parapet. Interior: Spacious interior has open roof to aisleless nave (gallery to W end on octagonal columns) and broad crossing arches with boarded roof. Listed as good example of earlier C19 Gothic. References: E Hubbard, Clwyd, (Buildings of Wales Series), 1986, pp 319.