Peniarth Fawr

Betws Yn Rhos
Abergele
Betws-yn-Rhos

Location
Located 0.5km NE of Betws-yn-Rhos village to the NW of an unclassified lane running NE from Betws towards Abergele; accessed via a farm track and set back slightly behind low rubble forecourt walls.

History
Second-quarter or mid C16 storeyed gentry house of lateral chimney and cross-passage type. Some remodelling appears to have been undertaken in the late C17 (which included the insertion of a fine stair), and again c1735 according to a dated fireplace.

Exterior
Storeyed lateral and end chimney gentry house, probably of the second-quarter or mid C16; of whitened rubble construction on pronounced boulder and rock foundations with rough-dressed quoins; old slate roof with rough-dressed, kneelered gable parapets. Large projecting, gabled chimneys to R gable and to rear (lateral), the former with off-set, slightly tapering stack; both have modern capping. The L gable has a C20 brick end chimney. Off-set entrance to R with single-storey modern gabled porch and boarded door. To the R of the entrance is a first-half C19 12-pane unhorned sash window, with a similar sash at the far L, beyond a large tripartite C20 window with plain glazing; 4 further, similar sash windows to the first floor, their heads at eaves level. The rear (garden) facade has a fine pointed-arched cyclopean entrance L of centre (corresponding to an internal cross-passage plan) with boarded door. To the L of this are 2 later C19 4-pane sash windows, the nearest smaller. To the R of the entrance and on the first floor at L are oak cross windows of late C17 date; modern glazing. Above the entrance is a further, blocked window. Beyond the large projecting breast of the lateral chimney, at R, is a C19 boarded entrance with 4-pane sash beyond; above this is a further C19 12-pane sash window. Small modern lean-to addition of whitened brick extruded in the angle between the R gable and the end chimney at the rear.

Interior
Three-unit cross-passage plan with (formerly) unheated end parlour to L. The hall has a stopped-chamfered beamed ceiling and a similar bressummer to its lateral fireplace. Leading off from the hall is a fine late C17 oak dog-leg stair with turned balusters and ball finials to square newels; original treads and risers. The stair continues in a further, similar flight from the first floor to the attic. Three first-half C18 2-panel doors to first floor. There is apparently a fireplace dated 1735 (not seen during inspection).

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an exceptionally well-preserved example of a first-half C16 lateral chimney gentry house with good surviving C17 staircase.