Clover Mill

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Pentrefelin

Location
Located below the A 496 on the W side at Pentrefelin; accessed via a short drive from an unclassified road leading W opposite Bont Newydd.

Late C17 clover mill with mid C18 grain mill built adjacent; in use until 1942.

Exterior
Adjacent to this to the N and sharing the leat, the earlier, 2-storey clover mill. Construction as before with smaller waterwheel, as before to the S gable; 2-light open window above, to the gable apex. External stepped access to upper entrance on W side; leaded window to R with exposed timber lintel. Boarded door to E side at R with 2 windows to L and a small boarded loading bay beyond. Wide, early plank door to N gable with expressed timber lintel; square leaded window at gable apex.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* as an unusually complete C17/C18 mill complex retaining most of its milling machinery.