Ysgoldy Ebenezer attached to left of Ebenezer Welsh Independent Chapel

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Tonypandy

Tonypandy
Location
Situated on the main thoroughfare in a commanding position above the road and next to the Police Station.

History
Independent Cause in mid-Rhondda established 1865 under leadership of Charles Jenkins, William Jones, David Thomas. Chapel built 1867-8, builder William Richards at cost of £1000, remained centre of Cause in the Rhondda. Repairs and foundations strengthened 1873, new organ installed and improvements and repairs 1892, Revival 1904-5. Refurbishment possibly by Owen Morris Roberts and Son of Port Madoc.

Interior
Former Sunday School now used as chapel has planked dado and elaborate adjustable timber and glazed partition to meeting room.

Reason for designation
Listed II* as one of the finest chapels in the Rhondda, retaining an exceptionally rich interior with fittings complete.